MNMT-Dublin Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

 

MNMT-Dublin has published this Privacy Statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of users of our Website. It applies to the use of your personal information (also known as ‘personal data’) by MNMT-Dublin. The information published here is limited to the use of personal information by our website hosted under the mnmt-dublin.org domain only. MNMT-Dublin does not accept responsibility for the content or privacy practices of other external websites. External links to other websites are not always clearly identifiable as such. Within the MNMT-Dublin domain, you may find websites over which the we do not maintain editorial responsibility or direct control. Such sites can include the websites of student organisations, research websites etc. While MNMT-Dublin encourages compliance with this web privacy statement at such sites, please consult the privacy statements of individual sites or contact the persons responsible for those sites, in order to understand the policies and practices under which they operate.

 

General statement

 

MNMT-Dublin fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with us. Any personal information you provide to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as introduced in May 2018.

 

Processing of personal information

 

MNMT-Dublin does not collect any personal data about you on this website apart from information you volunteer, for example by emailing to us and the cookie consent you provide. Any information you provide is not made available to any third parties, other than those working with the site on normal business and is used by us only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose.

 

MNMT-Dublin will not process any personal information about you on this website without your permission, save in cases where we are required by law to do so, such as the investigation of a criminal offence by the Gardai, or a breach of the security of our website.

This is normally stated on the web-page where the information is requested and should be self-explanatory. However, if you have any specific queries about the purpose for which your information is to be used, you should contact us through the form submission portal before submitting the information. MNMT-Dublin privacy policy and procedures relating to the processing of personal data, including your rights of rectification and your responsibilities as providers of personal information, are available at  (provide link)

 

Processing of technical information

 

Cookies are used by our websites to collect non-personal information about how visitors use our websites or to remember display preferences.

 

Occasionally cookie information is passed to third parties for analysing website activity and usage. This information will not include any of your personal information from which you will be readily identifiable. Further Information regarding UCD’ cookie usage is available at (Provide link) 

 

Technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged on the Wix server for accounting and auditing purposes (e.g. Computer IP number). They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. According to the recent case where the Court of Justice of the European Union (“CJEU”) issued a ruling invalidating the use of the EU-US Privacy Shield (“Privacy Shield”) framework with immediate effect, Wix.com cares deeply about the privacy of its visitors, customers and users, and is committed to complying with applicable data protection laws.

 

In the interim, in the event that the storage and/or processing of personal data involves transfers of personal data out of the EEA or the UK, Wix will use the EU Standard Contractual Clauses (“SCCs”) – which the CJEU confirmed remain a lawful data transfer mechanism - in order to guarantee the transfer of personal data in accordance with the applicable privacy regulation. These SCCs are incorporated automatically into our agreement with Wix.com.

 

The technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which MNMT-Dublin cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

 

Access and Rectification

 

If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal data you have supplied to us, please let us know and we will update our records accordingly. Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have a right to have incorrect or incomplete data corrected or erased by our website. You can do this by contacting us through the form submission portal or directly emailing to mnmt.dublin19@gmail.com

  

Security

 

We take appropriate physical and technical security measures to maintain the security of personal data supplied to us and we review these measures regularly. 

 

How do we communicate with your site visitors?

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding any disputes, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our centre, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail which you have provided us with.

 

Review and privacy policy updates 

This Privacy Statement explains the privacy policy that MNMT-Dublin has adopted for our website. However, in legal terms it shall not be construed as a contractual undertaking. MNMT-Dublin reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

Further Information and Contact Details

 

Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Data Protection

Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie

 

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore or if you have any questions relating to the processing of personal data on this website please contact us via form submission portal or by the details below:

 

Centre of Micro/Nano Manufacturing Technology (MNMT-Dublin) 

School of Mechanical and Materials Engineering,

Engineering Building,

University College Dublin,

Belfield Dublin 4, Dublin, Ireland

D04 V1W8

Tel: +353 (0)1 716 1810

Fax: +353 (0)1 283 0534

Useful Links

MNMT-Dublin Cookie Policy

MNMT-Dublin Privacy Statement

fengzhou.fang@ucd.ie

Tel: +353 1 716 1810

Centre of Micro/Nano Manufacturing Technology (MNMT-Dublin) 

School of Mechanical and Materials Engineering

University College Dublin,

Belfield Dublin 4, Dublin, Ireland

© 2019 MNMT-Dublin

Last updated: 9:00  17  October, 2020